What's on this month
1st

Stephen Lawless
Roberto Devereux Los Angeles Opera

2nd

Caroline Clegg
The Threepenny Opera Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

3rd
4th

Caroline Clegg
The Threepenny Opera Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Denni Sayers
The Marriage of Figaro Welsh National Opera (Llandudno)

Heather Lowe
Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Newcastle)

Jonathan Best
Dr Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Newcastle)

5th

Stephen Lawless
Roberto Devereux Los Angeles Opera

Denni Sayers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Llandudno)

Leslie Travers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Llandudno)

Heather Shipp
Mrs Grose The Turn of the Screw Opera North (Newcastle)

6th

Caroline Clegg
The Threepenny Opera Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Denni Sayers
The Marriage of Figaro Welsh National Opera (Llandudno)

7th

Heather Lowe
Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Newcastle)

Jonathan Best
Dr Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Newcastle)

8th

Stephen Lawless
Roberto Devereux Los Angeles Opera

9th
10th

Heather Lowe
Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Lowry)

Jonathan Best
Dr Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Lowry)

11th

Denni Sayers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Bristol)

Leslie Travers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Bristol)

Heather Shipp
Mrs Grose The Turn of the Screw Opera North (Lowry)

12th

Denni Sayers
The Marriage of Figaro Welsh National Opera (Bristol)

Heather Lowe
Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Lowry)

Jonathan Best
Dr Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Lowry)

13th

Denni Sayers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Bristol)

Leslie Travers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Bristol)

14th

Heather Lowe
Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Lowry)

Jonathan Best
Dr Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Lowry)

Robert Burt
Zirkusdirektor/Principal The Bartered Bride (Bruid Te Koop) Reisopera

Stephen Lawless
Roberto Devereux Los Angeles Opera

15th
16th

Xavier Hetherington
Torquemada l'Heure Espagnole Royal College of Music

Olivia Fuchs
l'enfant Prodigue + Les Illuminations + L'Heure Espagnole Royal College of Music

17th

Olivia Fuchs
l'enfant Prodigue + Les Illuminations + L'Heure Espagnole Royal College of Music

18th

Denni Sayers
The Marriage of Figaro Welsh National Opera (Southampton)

Heather Lowe
Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Nottingham)

Jonathan Best
Dr Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Nottingham)

Emma Carrington
1st Maid Elektra Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

19th

Denni Sayers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Southampton)

Leslie Travers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Southampton)

Heather Shipp
Mrs Grose The Turn of the Screw Opera North (Nottingham)

Xavier Hetherington
Torquemada l'Heure Espagnole Royal College of Music

Olivia Fuchs
l'enfant Prodigue + Les Illuminations + L'Heure Espagnole Royal College of Music

20th

Denni Sayers
The Marriage of Figaro Welsh National Opera (Southampton)

Wendy Ebsworth
Madam Butterfly English National Opera

21st

Heather Lowe
Cherubino The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Nottingham)

Jonathan Best
Dr Bartolo The Marriage of Figaro Opera North (Nottingham)

Emma Carrington
1st Maid Elektra Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Olivia Fuchs
l'enfant Prodigue + Les Illuminations + L'Heure Espagnole Royal College of Music

22nd

Robert Burt
Zirkusdirektor/Principal The Bartered Bride (Bruid Te Koop) Reisopera

23rd
24th

Alison Langer
Barena Jenufa Royal Opera House

25th

Nicholas Lester
Marco Pandora's Box The Opera Story

26th

Denni Sayers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Liverpool)

Leslie Travers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Liverpool)

Robert Burt
Zirkusdirektor/Principal The Bartered Bride (Bruid Te Koop) Reisopera

Heather Lowe
Musicals Gala Opera Interludes (Goldsmith's Hall)

27th

Alison Langer
Barena Jenufa Royal Opera House

Denni Sayers
The Marriage of Figaro Welsh National Opera (Liverpool)

Lauren Poulton
A Midsummer Night's Dream Malmö Opera

Lynne Hockney
A Midsummer Night's Dream Malmö Opera

Nicholas Lester
Marco Pandora's Box The Opera Story

Leslie Travers
Peter Grimes Theater Basel

Zahra Mansouri
Peter Grimes Theater Basel

28th

Denni Sayers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Liverpool)

Leslie Travers
Carmen Welsh National Opera (Liverpool)

Nicholas Lester
Marco Pandora's Box The Opera Story

Robert Burt
Zirkusdirektor/Principal The Bartered Bride (Bruid Te Koop) Reisopera

29th
30th

Alison Langer
Barena Jenufa Royal Opera House

31st

Lauren Poulton
A Midsummer Night's Dream Malmö Opera

Lynne Hockney
A Midsummer Night's Dream Malmö Opera

Nicholas Lester
Marco Pandora's Box The Opera Story

Wendy Ebsworth
The Marriage of Figaro English National Opera

SOPRANOS

Rebecca Bottone

Messiah Raymond Gubbay – 10th (Bridgewater Hall)

Daisy Brown

Mozart Requiem St Albans Choral Society – 25th

Noa Danon

Vitellia La Clemenza di Tito Theater Magdeburg – 4th, 18th & 24th

Alison Langer

Barena Jenufa Royal Opera House – 3rd, 6th & 9th

Rebecca von Lipinski

Elsa Lohengrin Staatstheater Darmstadt - 4th, 18th

Sofia Troncoso

Unwrapped Tytania A Midsummer Night’s Dream Scottish Opera – 1st (Edinburgh) & 22nd (Glasgow)

Tytania A Midsummer Night’s Dream Scottish Opera – 23rd (Glasgow)

MEZZOS

Yvonne Howard

Marcellina The Marriage of Figaro English National Opera – 14th, 16th & 18th

TENORS

Robert Burt

The Circus Master The Bartered Bride Nationale Reisopera – 7th – 25th

BARITONES

Nicholas Lester

Marco Pandora's Box The Opera Story, 3rd and 4th

BASSES

Stephen Richardson

Dikoy kat’a Kabanova Opera di Roma – 19th – 28th

DIRECTORS

Lynne Hockney

A Midsummer Night’s Dream Malmö Opera – 16th, 26th & 28th

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Lauren Poulton

A Midsummer Night’s Dream Malmö Opera – 16th, 26th & 28th

Denni Sayers

The Marriage of Figaro Welsh National Opera – 2nd (Milton Keynes), 15th, 17th (Plymouth) & 30th (Norwich)

Carmen Welsh National Opera – 1st, 3rd (Milton Keynes) & 16th (Plymouth)

The Ring Cycle Lyric Opera Chicago – 4th – 29th

DESIGNERS

Zahra Mansouri

Peter Grimes Theater Basel – 3rd – 26th

Leslie Travers

Carmen Welsh National Opera – 1st, 3rd (Milton Keynes) & 16th (Plymouth)

Peter Grimes Theater Basel – 3rd – 26th

Orfeus: A House Music Opera The Young Vic – 14th – 30th

Who's rehearsing this month
In Rehearsals

Dame Josephine Barstow
Madam Armfeldt A Little Night Music Opera North

Noa Danon
Vitellia La Clemenza di Tito Theater Magdeburg

Rebecca von Lipinski
Elsa Lohengrin Staatstheater Darmstadt

Richard Suart
The Duke of Plaza Toro The Gondoliers
Scottish Opera

Stephen Richardson
Dikoy Kat’a Kabanova Opera di Roma

Peter Robinson
Albert Herring Royal Academy Opera

Denni Sayers
The Ring Cycle Lyric Opera Chicago

Leslie Travers
Orfeus: A House Music Opera The Young Vic

Cover Rehearsals

Sofia Troncoso
Tytania A Midsummer Night’s Dream Scottish Opera

In Rehearsals (April)

Dame Josephine Barstow
Madam Armfeldt A Little Night Music Opera North

Anna Patalong
Gilda Rigoletto Opera Holland Park

Emma Carrington
First Maid Elektra Royal Opera House

Yvonne Howard
Mrs Grose The Turn of the Screw Royal Opera House

Richard Suart
The Duke of Plaza Toro The Gondoliers Scottish Opera

Peter Robinson
Albert Herring Royal Academy Opera

Matthew Kofi Waldren
Rigoletto Opera Holland Park

Caroline Clegg
Song of our Heartland Northern Heartlands People’s Opera with Opera North