Skip Navigation Links
  Home

Newsletter Musichall Artists in June 2015

*** Latest News ***
They will be singing…
Daisy Brown: Karolka Jenufa Opera North Autumn 2015
Elizabeth Cragg: Marina The Water Palace George Bernard Shaw Theatre‚ RADA July 2015
Anne Sophie Duprels: title role Rusalka Scottish Opera April 2016
Jake Arditti: Amore L’incoronazione di Poppea Theater an der Wien October 2015
Jake Arditti: Haemon Antigone Theater an der Wien in der Kammeroper Winter 2015
Robert Burt: Red Queen Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Opera Holland Park
at Linbury Theatre‚ Covent Garden November 2015
Andrew Dickinson: Dancaïro Carmen Scottish Opera Autumn 2015
Rafael Rojas: title role Andrea Chénier Opera North Spring 2016
Richard Burkhard: Dulcamara L’elisir d’amore Opera North Spring 2016
Ben McAteer: Guglielmo Cosi fan tutte Scottish Opera Autumn 2015

…and conducting…
Matthew Waldren: Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Opera Holland Park
at Linbury Theatre‚ Covent Garden November 2015


June Schedule:

*******
Sopranos
Daisy Brown: Frasquita Carmen Prom concert‚ Nevill Holt at St Jude’s Church‚ Golders Green 20
Frasquita Carmen Nevill Holt Opera from 25th
Elizabeth Cragg: St Matthew Passion (Bach) London Handel Orchestra‚ Tilford Bach Festival 14
St Matthew Passion London Handel Orchestra‚ St John’s Smith Square‚ London 16
Anne Sophie Duprels: title role Suor Angelica Opera Holland Park from 2nd
Giorgetta Il Tabarro Opera Holland Park from 2nd
Requiem (Mozart) l’Orchestre Pasdeloup at Philharmonie de Paris 6
Heather Engebretson: Euridice Orfeo ed Euridice Staatsoper Wiesbaden from 25th
Gillian Keith: Eve & Arias Creation (Haydn) St Stephen’s Festival‚ London 6
Symphony No.3 (Nielsen) BBC Philharmonic‚ Bridgewater Hall‚ Manchester 18
Anna Patalong: Lauretta Gianni Schicchi Opera Holland Park from 2nd
Mimi La bohème Theater Lübeck 6
title role Suor Angelica Opera Holland Park 25‚ 27

Mezzo-Sopranos
Emma Carrington: Third Lady The Magic Flute Welsh National Opera on Tour 3-12
Yvonne Howard: Nettie Carousel Opera North on Tour‚ Edinburgh & Dublin 2-13
Seven Seeds Aurora Orchestra‚ Royal Albert Hall 23
Petite Messe Solennelle (Rossini) Barts Choir‚ Cadogan Hall London 30
Louise Innes: Brahms & Schubert songs The London Trio‚ Forde Abbey‚ Somerset 18
Brahms & Schubert songs The London Trio‚ Cranbourne Farm‚ Winchester 19
Heather Shipp: Amneris Aida Opera Holland Park from 24th

Vocalist
Kate Miller-Heidke: rehearsing The Divorce TV Soap Opera‚ Melbourne

Counter-Tenor
Jake Arditti: Mirteo Semiramide Theater an der Wien at Händel-Festspiele Halle from 12th
title role Rinaldo (concert) Theater an der Wien at Bolshoi Theatre‚ Moscow 27‚ 28

Tenor
Andrew Dickinson: Requiem by Candlelight (Mozart) Raymond Gubbay‚ Royal Albert Hall 6
Grande Messe des Morts (Berlioz) Southampton Philharmonic Choir‚
at Winchester Cathedral 20
Rafael Rojas: Duca Rigoletto Komische Oper Berlin from 12th

Baritones
Richard Burkhard: title role Gianni Schicchi Opera Holland Park from 2nd
Ben McAteer: The Pop-up Opera Roadshow Scottish Opera on Tour 6-14
Steven Page: Falke Die Fledermaus Carl Rosa Opera‚ Theatre Royal Bath from 1st
Richard Suart: Pangloss / Martin Candide Opera di Firenze 3
Pangloss / Martin Candide Vancouver Symphony Orchestra 6‚ 8
Simon Thorpe: Sea Symphony (Vaughan Williams) Sussex Chorus‚ St Bartholomew’s Brighton 20

Basses
Matthew Hargreaves: Creation (Haydn) Thames Philharmonic Choir‚ Cadogan Hall London 13
Count Le nozze di Figaro Diva Opera from 17th
Raimondo Lucia di Lammermoor Diva Opera from 24th
Stephen Richardson: Baron Ochs Der Rosenkavalier Bolshoi Theatre‚ Moscow from 17th

Conductors
Stephen Barlow: La bohème Grange Park Opera from 6th
rehearsing Lucia di Lammermoor Buxton Festival Opera
rehearsing Louise Buxton Festival Opera
Carl Davis: Filming Florence Foster Jenkins movie‚ at Hammersmith Apollo
Peter Robinson: rehearsing L’amore dei tre Re Opera Holland Park
Matthew Waldren: rehearsing Lakmé Opera Holland Park

Choreographers
Lynne Hockney: La bohème Grange Park Opera from 6th
rehearsing Eugene Onegin Grange Park Opera

In Rehearsals:
Daisy Brown: Tweedle Dee Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Opera Holland Park
Anne Sophie Duprels: Cio Cio San Madama Butterfly New Zealand Opera
Janis Kelly: Lady Billows Albert Herring Royal College of Music
Emma Carrington: Baba the Turk The Rake’s Progress Teatro Municipal Santiago‚ Chile
Lucia Cervoni: Ulrica Un Ballo in Maschera Theater Magdeburg
Yvonne Howard: Mother The Monster in the Maze London Symphony Orchestra
Robert Burt: Goro Madama Butterfly National Reisopera
Andrew Dickinson: Hadji Lakmé Opera Holland Park
Christopher Gillett: Snout A Midsummer Night’s Dream Festival d’Aix-en-Provence
John Graham-Hall: Witch of Endor Saul Glyndebourne Festival
Rafael Rojas: Calaf Turandot Bregenzer Festspiele
Ben McAteer: title role The Marriage of Figaro West Green House Opera
Simon Thorpe: Manfredo L’amore dei tre Re Opera Holland Park