Skip Navigation Links
  Home

November Newsletter

We would like to welcome soprano Alison Langer to Musichall.

They will be singing...

Yvonne Howard Mistress Quickly Falstaff Garsington Opera 2018
Richard Burkhard Ford Falstaff Garsington Opera 2018
Stephen Richardson Hotel Manager & Duke Powder Her Face Irish National Opera 2018

And Conducting…

Matthew Kofi Waldren La Traviata Opera Holland Park 2018

And Designing…

Benoit Dugardyn Eugéne Onegin Opera Theatre Metz Metropole 2018

Sopranos

Dame Josephine Barstow
Heidi Schiller Follies The National Theatre – from 1st
An Evening with Dame Josephine Barstow Salzburg Festival – 8th
Rebecca Bottone
Mozart Mozart vs Machine Mahogany Opera Group – 11th & 15th
Elgar The Kingdom Bedford Choral Society – 25th
Anne Sophie Duprels
Lunchtime Recital Wexford Festival Opera – 1st
Katiusha Risurrezione Wexford Festival Opera – 2nd & 5th
Gillian Keith
Les Illuminations Haydn Chamber Orchestra – 25th
Janis Kelly
Berta Il Barbiere di Siviglia Glyndebourne on Tour – 1st - 29th
Alison Langer
Young Heidi Schiller Follies The National Theatre – from 1st
Rebecca von Lipinski
Concert Theater Ulm – 21st & 22nd
Anna Patalong
Concert Three Spires Singers and Orchestra – 18th (Truro Cathedral)

Mezzo Sopranos

Lucia Cervoni
Amneris Aida Theater Magdeburg – 10th & 25th
Heather Lowe
Dorabella Cosi fan Tutte Northern Ireland Opera – 17th - 23rd

Tenors

John Graham Hall
Tea Pot‚ Tree Frog & Mr Arithmetic L’enfant et les sortilèges Opera North – 2nd - 18th
Zivny
Osud Opera North – 2nd -16th
The Dream of Gerontius Southampton Guildhall – 25th
Rafael Rojas
Pinkerton
Madama Butterfly Oper Stuttgart – 2nd - 25th
Chenier
Andrea Chenier Staastheater Kassel – 18th
Jung Soo Yun
Rinuccio
Gianni Schicchi The Göteborg Opera – 4th - 23rd

Baritones

Richard Burkhard
Tonio
I Pagliacci Opera North – 1st - 18th
Lhotsky
Osud Opera North – 2nd -16th
Nicholas Lester
Onegin
Eugene Onegin Welsh National Opera – 3rd - 30th
Ben McAteer
Falke
Die Fledermaus Welsh National Opera – 1st - 18th
Goryanchikov
From the House of the Dead Welsh National Opera – 2nd‚ 16th & 29th
Concert St Andrews Chorus – 25th
Simon Thorpe
Baron Douphol
La Traviata Scottish Opera – 2nd - 30th

Conductors

Stephen Barlow
Lunchtime Recital Wexford Festival Opera – 1st
Medea Wexford Festival Opera – 3rd
Sir Neville Marriner Memorial Concert Wiener Kammer Orchester – 14th
Dane Lam
La Traviata Scottish Opera – 7th‚ 23rd‚ 28th & 30th
La Traviata Scottish Opera – 3rd‚ 10th‚ 16th (Unwrapped)
La Traviata Scottish Opera – 17th (Dementia Friendly)
Matthew Kofi Waldren
Gala Dinner Opera Holland Park - 7th

Choreographers

Lynne Hockney
Fiddler on the Roof Malmö Opera – 7th - 26th
Rusalka Theater Magdeburg – 30th
Lauren Poulton
Assisting
Fiddler on the Roof Malmö Opera – 7th - 26th
Denni Sayers
Die Walküre Lyric Opera Chicago – 1st - 30th
Hamlet Glyndebourne on Tour – 3rd‚ 17th & 24th

Designers

Leslie Travers
Fiddler on the Roof Malmö Opera – 7th - 26th
The Marriage of Figaro Minnesota Opera – 11th - 19th



In Rehearsals
Anne Sophie Duprels Cio-Cio San
Madama Butterfly Opera North
Noa Danon Mimi
La bohème The Israeli Opera
John Graham Hall Il Grande Inquisitore
Il Prigioniero La Monnaie
Olivia Fuchs
Cendrillon Royal Northern College of Music
Benoit Dugardyn
L’auberge du Cheval Blanc Theatre Metz Metropole
Leslie Travers
The Gypsy Baron Grand Théâtre de Genève