Skip Navigation Links
  Home

September Newsletter

They will be singing…
Anne Sophie Duprels Isabeau Isabeau Opera Holland Park 2018
Heather Lowe Dorabella Cosi fan Tutte Northern Ireland Opera 2017

And Conducting…
Dane Lam Cosi fan Tutte Opera Holland Park 2018
Matthew Waldren Assisting The Barber of Seville English National Opera 2017
Matthew Waldren Assisting and Conducting Don Giovanni Opera North 2018

And Designing…
Leslie Travers Francesca di Rimini La Scala‚ Milan 2018
****
Sopranos
Dame Josephine Barstow
Heidi Schiller Follies The National Theatre – 1st - 26th
Rebecca Bottone
Mozart Mozart vs Machine Mahogany Opera – 17th - 28th (Various Venues)
Gillian Keith
St Barnabas Sunday Concert – 24th (Walthamstow)
Janis Kelly
Grenfell Tower Benefit Concert – 17th (Cadogan Hall)
Rebecca von Lipinski
Lisa Pique Dame Oper Stuttgart – 22nd‚ 26th &30th
Anna Patalong
Grenfell Tower Benefit Concert – 17th (Cadogan Hall)

Tenors
Robert Burt
Iro Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria Monteverdi Choir – 3rd (Berlin)‚ 7th & 8th (Wroclaw)‚ 17th (Philharmonie de Paris)
Soldier L’incoronazione di Poppea Monteverdi Choir – 5th (Berlin)‚ 18th (Philharmonie de Paris)
John Graham Hall
Tea Pot‚ Tree Frog & Mr Arithmetic L’enfant et les sortilèges Opera North – 16th‚ 23rd & 29th
Rafael Rojas
Andrea Chenier Andrea Chenier Staastheater Kassel – 9th - 29th

Baritones
Richard Burkhard
Tonio I Pagliacci Opera North – 16th‚ 23rd & 30th
Nicholas Lester
Onegin Eugene Onegin Welsh National Opera – from 29th

Basses
Conal Coad
Dikój Kátya Kabanová New Zealand Opera – 16th‚ 19th‚ 21st & 23rd
Matthew Hargreaves
Alidoro La Cenerentola Diva Opera – 16th (Henley-on-Thames)

Conductors
Stephen Barlow
Owen Wingrave Opera Collective Ireland – 9th‚ 13th‚ 15th & 16th
Carl Davis
The Crowd Pordenone Silent Film Festival – 30th
Peter Robinson
Finale of The Grange Festival International Singing Competition – 24th

Directors
Olivia Fuchs
Eight Songs for a Mad King BBC Proms at Wilton’s Music Hall – 2nd

Choreographers
Lynne Hockney
Fiddler on the Roof Malmö Opera – from 2nd
Rusalka Theater Magdeburg – 9th & 16th

Designers
Leslie Travers
Fiddler on the Roof Malmö Opera – from 2nd
****
In Rehearsals
Anne Sophie Duprels Katiusha Risurrezione Wexford Festival Opera
Janis Kelly Berta Il Barbiere di Siviglia Glyndebourne on Tour
Lucia Cervoni Amneris Aida Theater Magdeburg
Yvonne Howard Berta The Barber of Seville English National Opera
John Graham Hall Zivny Osud Opera North
Jung Soo Yun Rinuccio Gianni Schicchi The Göteborg Opera
Richard Burkhard Lhotsky Osud Opera North
Ben McAteer Goryanchikov From the House of the Dead Welsh National Opera
Simon Thorpe Baron Douphol La Traviata Scottish Opera
Stephen Barlow Medea Wexford Festival Opera
Dane Lam La Traviata Scottish Opera
Denni Sayers Hamlet Glyndebourne on Tour
Cover rehearsals
Matthew Waldren The Barber of Seville English National Opera