Skip Navigation Links
  Home

July Newsletter.

To sign up to our newsletter or update your email preferences to receive our monthly newsletter and stay up to date with our artists‚ please copy the following link in to your search bar http://eepurl.com/cNzFpz

This month sees the inaugural concert of SWAP’ra (Supporting Women and Parents in Opera). Co-founded by Anna Patalong and featuring many of the Musichall artists‚ the gala will be held at Opera Holland Park on the 31st July.

They will be singing...

Pascal Charbonneau Aljeya From the House of the Dead Opéra de Lyon 2019
John Graham Hall Monsieur Taupe Capriccio Teatro Real Madrid 2019
John Graham Hall Kedril From the House of the Dead Opéra de Lyon 2019
Richard Burkhard Amfortas Parsifal Saffron Hall Opera 2018
Nicholas Lester Marcello La bohème Dorset Opera Festival 2018

And conducting…

Peter Robinson La bohème Dorset Opera Festival 2018

And directing…

Olivia Fuchs Otello Theater Magdeburg 2019

And designing…

Leslie Travers Death of a Salesman Royal Exchange 2018

Sopranos

Rebecca Bottone
Ilia Idomeneo Buxton Festival – 8th - 21st
Daisy Brown
Blonde The Abduction from the Seraglio The Grange Festival – 1st‚ 3rd & 7th
Elizabeth Cragg
Naiad Ariadne auf Naxos Opera Holland Park – 19th - 27th
Rebecca von Lipinski
Leonore Fidelio Staatsoper Stuttgart – 16th & 25th
Anna Patalong
Violetta La Traviata Longborough Festival Opera – 1st
Nedda I Pagliacci Scottish Opera – 26th‚ 28th & 29th

Mezzo Sopranos

Yvonne Howard
Mistress Quickly Falstaff Garsington Festival Opera – 4th - 22nd
Heather Lowe
Idamante Idomeneo Buxton Festival – 8th - 21st
Heather Shipp
Mahler 8 Cambridge Philharmonic – 7th (Ely Cathedral)

Tenors

Robert Burt
Peachum The Beggar’s Opera Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord and Les Arts Florissants – 6th‚ 7th & 8th (Spoleto Festival)
John Graham Hall
Witch of Endor Saul Glyndebourne Festival – 19th - 30th
Rafael Rojas
A Classical Summer Evening Opera North – 28th (Leeds Millennium Square)
Jung Soo Yun
Zamoro Alzira Buxton Festival – 7th - 20th

Baritones

Richard Burkhard
Ford Falstaff Garsington Festival Opera – 4th - 22nd
Sprecher Die Zauberflöte Garsington Festival Opera – 11th – 21st
Nicholas Lester
Marcello La bohème Dorset Opera Festival – 25th‚ 27th & 28th
Richard Suart
Voltaire‚ Pangloss & Cacambo Candide The Grange Festival – 8th

Basses

Jonathan Best
Lesbo Agrippina The Grange Festival – 6th
Matthew Hargreaves
Osmin Die Entführung aus dem Serail Diva Opera – 5th‚ 9th & 28th
Frosch Die Fledermaus Diva Opera – 10th‚ 27th & 31st
Stephen Richardson
Dr Bartolo Le nozze di Figaro Nevill Holt Opera – 4th & 7th
Hotel Manager Powder her Face Nevill Holt Opera – 1st

Conductors

Stephen Barlow
Roméo et Juliette Grange Park Opera – 1st‚ 4th & 6th
Alzira Buxton Festival – 7th - 20th
Carl Davis
Hollywood Night Prague Proms‚ Czech National Symphony Orchestra – 19th
Peter Robinson
La bohème Dorset Opera Festival – 25th‚ 27th & 28th

Choreographers

Lynne Hockney
Roméo et Juliette Grange Park Opera – 1st‚ 4th & 6th
Un ballo in maschera Grange Park Opera – 5th
Denni Sayers
Ten Pieces Prom BBC Proms – 29th (Royal Albert Hall)
Lauren Poulton
Die Entführung aus dem Serail Diva Opera – 5th‚ 9th & 28th
Die Fledermaus Diva Opera – 10th‚ 27th‚ 31st

Sign Interpreter

Wendy Ebsworth
La bohème Royal Opera House – 14th

In Rehearsals

Noa Danon Sieglinde Die Walküre Theater Magdeburg
Lucia Cervoni Grimgerde Die Walküre Theater Magdeburg
Rafael Rojas Cavaradossi Tosca Opera North
Matthew Kofi Waldren Paul Bunyan English National Opera
Denni Sayers Siegfried Lyric Opera Chicago

Cover Rehearsals
Anna Patalong Woglinde & Freia Das Rheingold & Woglinde Götterdämmerung Royal Opera House